Executive & Committees


2017-2018 Executive:

President: Dr. Dan Ashbourne
President Elect & Treasurer: Brian Burke
Vice President: Justice Philip Clay
Secretary: Maxine Kerr
Past President: Justice Gerri Wong

Committees:

Finance Committee:
Chair: Brian Burke
Members: Dan Ashbourne,  Justice Philip Clay, Shely Polak, Justice Allan Rowsell, Robyn Switzer, Justice Gerri Wong

Nominating Committee:
Chair: Justice Gerri Wong
Members: Dan Ashbourne, Brian Burke, Justice Philip Clay, Jay McGrory

Annual Conference Committee: 
Co-chairs: Brian Burke & Justice Gerri Wong
Members: Stella Kavoukian, Maxine Kerr, Carolyn Leach,  Jaclyn Mackenzie, Jennifer Suzor, Jordan Topp, Lauren Wilson

Awards & Scholarships Committee: 
Chair: Jay McGrory
Members: Justice Philip Clay, Seema Jain, Justice Roselyn Zisman

Communications Committees:
Interim Chair: Dan Ashbourne

Newsletter Committee Members:
Kimberly Brown (AFCC-O Admin), Linda Feldman, Hayley Glaholt, Karla McGrath, Archana Medhekar, Jared Norton, Linda Popielarczyk, Brook Thorndycraft

Website Committee Members:
Kimberly Brown (AFCC-O Admin), Michelle Hayes, Mike Marra, Justice Allan Rowsell, Golnaz Simaei, Justice Clayton Spencer


Membership Committee:
Co-chairs: Jay McGrory & Jennifer Suzor
Members: Nicholas Bala, Simone Billing, Brian Burke, Michelle Hayes, Kaitlyn McCabe, Robyn Switzer, Justice Gerri Wong

Research and Policy Committee:
Co-Chairs: Nicholas Bala & Andrea Himel
Members: Lisa Bernstein, Kim Harris, Justice Ellen Murray, Rana Pishva, Keith Taller

The Walsh Family Law Moot & Negotiation Competition:

Coordinating Committee:

Steve Benmor, Brian Burke,  Justice Philip Clay,  Elizabeth Hyde, Tami Moscoe, Jennifer Suzor

The Walsh Family Law Moot Sub-Committee:

Co-chairs: Steve Benmor & Justice Philip Clay

Members: Katherine Batycky, Erin Crawford, Sina Harri, Jaclyn Mackenzie, Tanya Road, Golnaz Simaei, Clayton Spencer

The Walsh Family Law Negotiation Competition Sub-Committee:

Co-chairs: Elizabeth Hyde, Tami Moscoe & Jennifer Suzor

Members: Brian Burke, Faith Feldman, Susan Jack,  Justice Jennifer Mackinnon, Justice Heather McGee, Mary-Anne Popescu, Justice Gerri Wong, Michael Zalev